Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Abutilon pictum 'Mardi Gras'

 

Scientific Name:

Abutilon pictum 'Mardi Gras'

Common Name:

Flowering Maple

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 8-10' tall X wide, if unpruned

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

soft orange flowers all year long

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 20 F

Description, Notes

a taller species grown for its exotic gold mottled green foliage; great brightener for the mid to back border or pruned to make an interesting potted specimen; hummingbird attractor with year-round interest







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.