Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Abutilon megapotamicum 'Paisley'

 

Scientific Name:

Abutilon megapotamicum 'Paisley'

Common Name:

Flowering Maple

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

dwarf 3-5 tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

pendant apricot blooms with dark sepals throughout the year;

Zone

zones 8-11

Description, Notes

brightening speckled foliage lights up any shady area; somewhat vining form appreciates regular cut-back or light support; attracts hummingbirds






Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.