Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Abutilon 'Souvenir de Bonn'

 

Scientific Name:

Abutilon 'Souvenir de Bonn'

Common Name:

Flowering Maple

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

6-10' tall or above, depending on pruning

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

large salmon-orange blooms on long pedicles all year long

Zone

hardy to 20 F or below

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] taller variety with distinctive, large green leaves edged in a mottled creamy white; attracts hummingbirds








Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.