Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
O
P
R
S
T
W
Y
Z


 

Abutilon 'Frieda'

 

Scientific Name:

Abutilon 'Frieda'

Common Name:

Flowering Maple

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

to 4-6' tall X wide

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

abundant groupings of pendant yellow flowers tinged in orange thoughout the year

Zone

zones 8-11, hardy to 20 F or lower

Description, Notes

stand-out dwarf cultivar grown for its profusion of yellow hummingbird attracting blooms; great in containers







Photos are property of Crescent Hill Nursery

 


Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2001-2018 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.