Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Crinodendron hookerianum

 

Scientific Name:

Crinodendron hookerianum

Common Name:

Lantern Tree

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

10-30' tall

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

puffy scarlet-red heart-shaped flowers bloom late spring to summer

Zone

hardy to 15 F

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Requires consistently moist soil



Photos coming soon!



Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.