Rare and unusual perennial plants for the Mediterranean climate.


Plant Index

A
B
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
K
L
M
P
R
S
T
V
W
Y
Z


 

Abutilon vitifolium

 

Scientific Name:

Abutilon vitifolium

Common Name:

Grape Leaf Flowering Maple

Deciduous vs. Evergreen

evergreen

Perennial vs. Annual

perennial

Shade vs. Sun

full sun to partial shade

Height x Width
& How Stands

15 X 8

Flower Color
& Bloom Time

soft grey hairy leaves; saucer shaped white to purple-blue flowers in early summer

Zone

zones 8-9

Description, Notes

[WE ARE CURRENTLY NOT GROWING THIS PLANT. FOR INFORMATION ONLY] Moderate water; attracts hummingbirds






Descriptions are based on our experience growing
these plants in both the garden and nursery setting.
Additional information and feedback is encouraged.

All plants are classified under USDA hardiness zones.

 

 

© 2012 Crescent Hill Nursery Inc. - All Rights Reserved.